Slow Loading rate....

ChrisH36

Guy with Most Posts on Quiet Board.
Joined
May 20, 2003
Messages
15,042
Reaction score
4
Location
Temple Prime, Sarajevo
On my computer, whenever I load battleforums, it takes me about 30-45 seconds to load the battleforums main list and around the same time to load my User CP, my ping at this time is like 135-200. Can someone explain to me why my loading times are this high?

Note: I do not have any other internet explorer or MSN messenger programs running at the time of loading and my computer is running at optimal performance
 

Guest

Premium Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
3,905
Reaction score
2
Location
New york
Website
gamerz-lounge.com
Maybe you should turn off being able to se sigs and avatars. It worked well for 56k but thsnk g0d for DSL :D
 

ChrisH36

Guy with Most Posts on Quiet Board.
Joined
May 20, 2003
Messages
15,042
Reaction score
4
Location
Temple Prime, Sarajevo
Originally posted by Sicloan
what type of internet connect do you have? also, if you have a highspeed connection, it could be because of the amound of users connected.
Its cable, nuff said about that little question, and when i am browsing, everything is fine, jsut the loading issues. Plus i get the done but loaded with errors sign on my Status Bar
 

ChrisH36

Guy with Most Posts on Quiet Board.
Joined
May 20, 2003
Messages
15,042
Reaction score
4
Location
Temple Prime, Sarajevo
I can load a site like ffonline.com and ati.com in like 3-4 seconds.
Its just for some mysterious reason, it doesn't load this place properly (says "Done, but loaded with errors") though, it loads almost instanteously cause its a sytem net service
 

ChrisH36

Guy with Most Posts on Quiet Board.
Joined
May 20, 2003
Messages
15,042
Reaction score
4
Location
Temple Prime, Sarajevo
LC Micro Power Supply 120Volts, 3.0A, 60 Hz best setting
Intel Pentium 4 2.6 GHZ Processor
ATI Radeon 9600 Pro 128 MB DDR RAM (4x AGP current setting)
ATI Catalyst 4.1 Installed and running
RealTek A937 Audio Sound Card
SiS MSI 648FX Neo Series Chipset (all connections are in properly.)
256 DDR RAM
LG Flattron Monitor Model L1512S at 1024x768x96
LG DVD-ROM 16x, CD 52x24x52
Intel 537 Modem #2 w/ Motorola Cybersurfer Cable Jack (Cable Access)
Windows XP Professional Service Pack 1a

Does that answer your question
 

ChrisH36

Guy with Most Posts on Quiet Board.
Joined
May 20, 2003
Messages
15,042
Reaction score
4
Location
Temple Prime, Sarajevo
Ok, no way amigo, and probably, the lag and stuff recently started with those Diablo 2 ads at the top of the screen, I do not want ads that want me to pay REAL money for crap you can find in a game
 

aphextwin

BattleForums Senior Member
Joined
May 20, 2003
Messages
4,394
Reaction score
0
i just had the same problem few minutes ago but its ok now
 

Ntrik_

Premium Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2004
Messages
9,687
Reaction score
4
prob cuz the server for bf is in UK.. right? and sincei live in North america, it takes few moment to load, and sometimes a while, and some times ages.
 

ChrisH36

Guy with Most Posts on Quiet Board.
Joined
May 20, 2003
Messages
15,042
Reaction score
4
Location
Temple Prime, Sarajevo
The server is fine now, which is pretty mysterious, but I guess the latency is very unpredictable with the internet traffic going on right now.
 
Top