How To: Open Warcraft In a Window

Zaku

BattleForums Senior Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2003
Messages
3,421
Reaction score
4
Location
Grosse Pointe, MI
When you right click on your desktop.

Go to New: Shortcut.

In the text box provided.

Place this into it. Everything In side brackets.


Warcraft III Classic in Window Mode
["C:\Program Files\Warcraft III\Warcraft III.exe" -window]

Warcraft III TFT in Window Mode
["C:\Program Files\Warcraft III\Frozen Throne.exe" -window]

Click Next after text is placed.
 

DRaKHNiR

Member!
Joined
Jul 1, 2003
Messages
291
Reaction score
0
Location
PoLaND
Website
og.mud.pl
Any of you ppl use window mode? For me it is practically useless cuz when clicking near the edges I tend to miss the window and it loses the focus. :/ And scrolling is quite shitty, you know. Very unpleasant. :/

Btw, Zaku, nice new avatar pic you got. Did you know that this ugly dude is a porn actor? :D
 

aphextwin

BattleForums Senior Member
Joined
May 20, 2003
Messages
4,394
Reaction score
0
i sumtimes window my diablo cuz when my mom comes around i just click at the side of the window to minimize it....... MAY be useful wit tft as well :D thnx zaku!! i see mario's back :|
 

DRaKHNiR

Member!
Joined
Jul 1, 2003
Messages
291
Reaction score
0
Location
PoLaND
Website
og.mud.pl
Diablo ok, I prefer window mode, too. But you don't have to scroll the content there by moving the mouse pointer to the window's edges.
 

Zaku

BattleForums Senior Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2003
Messages
3,421
Reaction score
4
Location
Grosse Pointe, MI
Well, you can use window mode to fix things like connection problems and such. That is why window mode for these cases are good.
 

Theroy

BattleForums Senior Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2002
Messages
5,067
Reaction score
3
Website
www.securegamers.com
or for hack testing
 

Above_70Percent

Member!
Joined
Jan 1, 2004
Messages
678
Reaction score
0
Location
Florida
Website
ourworld.cs.com
is ther way to od it on diablo?
 
Top