Horrible lag in SC games

Discussion in 'StarCraft: Brood War' started by Renzokuken, Aug 20, 2008.

  1. Renzokuken

    Renzokuken Saved

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Messages:
    8,812
    Likes received:
    12
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Zanarkand
    I have ample internets (T1), my computer can run Crysis on medium and my ports are forwarded to my computer. I can even host/join games on WC3 and D2 without any issues. What the ****? Why does SC do this to me? This is a long shot, but does anyone have any answers, or a similar problem?
     
  2. electricmole

    electricmole BattleForums Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    669
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    iron box peninsula
    build more additional pylons.
     
  3. Renzokuken

    Renzokuken Saved

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Messages:
    8,812
    Likes received:
    12
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Zanarkand
    gtfo if you're not gonna help.

    I can play with one other person with no lag, and i can host games if it's just me and one other as well (Tested with Wing Zero).
     
  4. Jetfusion

    Jetfusion BattleForums Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    NY/HI
    it bounces of of other people so it is not u it is other people so it keeps gameplay fair so if one person lags everyone lags so just find who lags and kick em
     
  5. Renzokuken

    Renzokuken Saved

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Messages:
    8,812
    Likes received:
    12
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Zanarkand
    I'm the one that lags. If i drop/get booted/leave a game then everyone else is happy. I live in Australia (But i know many Americans have the same problem i do) and have tried all the other gateways, which made no difference.

    I'll try it with a third person. See if it lags then.
     
  6. Jenny

    Jenny is ....listed

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    4,283
    Likes received:
    10
    Trophy points:
    38
    E-Mail Blizz tech support or something.
     
  7. Blood_Angel

    Blood_Angel BattleForums Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    I think i have the same problem. When i join a game, it shows everyone but the host has 2 bars, and then if i leave the game, its fine. And people can't join my hosted games either.
     
  8. Krovvy

    Krovvy Retired Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    Messages:
    3,425
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    36
    From:
    Mars
    Wait is it an FPS issue or latency? If latency tracert a Warcraft III server and see what comes up.
     
  9. RyanXWing

    RyanXWing Nothing special

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,204
    Likes received:
    1
    Trophy points:
    38
    From:
    Seattle, WA.
    It's latency.

    Honestly I think it's a problem with SC b.net.

    Just wait for SC2 ranzo <3. Hopefully SC2 supports more than 2 core rendering and I get a new graphics card... Cause I want it to be fucking beautiful.
     
  10. coRtALoS

    coRtALoS -=[ Retired BF Admin ]=-

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    4,274
    Likes received:
    1
    Trophy points:
    38
    From:
    Kabul, Afghanistan
    I think Hamachi worked when Kit (Renzokuken) and I tested that.