A Better AI?

Discussion in 'StarCraft: Brood War' started by Maverick, Jun 22, 2009.

  1. Maverick

    Maverick To Punish and Enslave..

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    2,452
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    I'm a wanderer. I am everywhe
    Are there any versions that gives a very good enemy computer players? If you do know please give me the info. Thanks!
     
  2. TrongaMonga

    TrongaMonga Grumpy Old Grandpa

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    10,126
    Likes received:
    40
    Trophy points:
    48
    From:
    Portugal
    Well, as far as I know, if you make a map and choose a computer player, you can select the insane AI, then go play it as Use Map Settings.

    Checking it, seems to be as a Trigger (you need to create a Location first), Always condition, Run AI at Location action.

    Dunno how well it'll work :D

    Edit: Adding a map I've just done, it's you versus 7 computers, all in insane mode.

    Have fun!
     

    Attached Files:

  3. mediafreak

    mediafreak BattleForums Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    I think you can create that AI which suits your battle skills through custom maps but if you don't have the patience and just want to play there are many difficult custom maps in the Web.
     
  4. Maverick

    Maverick To Punish and Enslave..

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    2,452
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    I'm a wanderer. I am everywhe
    Ok then can I edit one map to set the AI skill of that particular map? If so how can I do it? Oh by the way Great Fart Lord I am humbled by your presence. It has been years since you have made contact with hot peasants such as myself. :D

    But Tronga seriously thanks a lot. I'll try this one. Because I'm playing Starcraft against computers and they're just plain Gay. Zergs sometimes doesn't do anything but gather, other Protoss bases are too occupied building canons to make any units rather than Zealots. I want my AI to be pretty bad ass offensive. How am I going to play with your map Tronga? I'm gonna go to use map settings? Am I suppose to put this map in the use map settings folder?
     
  5. MGCImtR

    MGCImtR eSports Player

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    850
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    internet + non-original keys = garena
    internet + original keys = garena + bnet
    internet + single player = shit
     
  6. TrongaMonga

    TrongaMonga Grumpy Old Grandpa

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    10,126
    Likes received:
    40
    Trophy points:
    48
    From:
    Portugal
    Simply go to Custom, BroodWar maps, WebMaps, BigGameHunters2.scx, and check Use Map Settings.

    You'll be allowed to choose a race, and then you'll face 2 terrans, 2 protoss and 3 zerg. If you want to choose any of this, you have to go to your map editor and edit it out.

    It's easy if you know what you're doing.

    ANd you're the fart!
     
  7. Maverick

    Maverick To Punish and Enslave..

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    2,452
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    I'm a wanderer. I am everywhe
    Can't I play that on Top VS. Bottom mode? Only in Use Map Setting? How about Team Melee or Team Free For All?

    By the way your memory is clouded. I'm the handsome Samurai remember? And you're the fartlord. :D
     
  8. TrongaMonga

    TrongaMonga Grumpy Old Grandpa

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    10,126
    Likes received:
    40
    Trophy points:
    48
    From:
    Portugal
    Nah, Use Map Settings only, I'm afraid there's no other way to change SC's bot difficulty.

    And of course I know who you are, you Samurai X fanboi!
     
  9. CerebralChain

    CerebralChain BattleForums Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,633
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    36
    From:
    Riding the Bebop
    Isn't there a map called '5v3 insane computer' or '3v5 crazee computar' or something? I know I've seen it on bnet from time to time.
     
  10. TrongaMonga

    TrongaMonga Grumpy Old Grandpa

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    10,126
    Likes received:
    40
    Trophy points:
    48
    From:
    Portugal
    It's just like this. If you want, I can change the map to allow 3 humans to enter it, and fight 5 computers.
     
  11. Maverick

    Maverick To Punish and Enslave..

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    2,452
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    I'm a wanderer. I am everywhe
    I transferred player 1's location to the the lower left corner of the map. What I can't understand is sometimes when the game loads only one computer is actually fighting me and the rest just keep gathering minerals. I've attached it here Tronga, is it possible for you to fix it please? Thanks my Mosquito brother!
     

    Attached Files:

  12. aergo

    aergo The Prophet

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Tristram
  13. mortalko

    mortalko BattleForums Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    thanks :yikes:
     
  14. Jet1337

    Jet1337 BattleForums Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    thank you for sharing