anime
the best animes of all time are as follows:
30. blood, the last vampire
29. robotech (the original show)
28. vandread
27. princess mononoke
26. those who hunt elves
25. grave of the fireflies (the most depressing movie ever)
24. the wings of honneamise
23. the ping pong club
22. martian successor nadesico
21. akira
20. vampire hunter D
19. patlabor (shows and movies)
18. niea_7 (niea under 7)
17. blue submarine no.6
16. serial experiments lain
15. escaflowne (the shows were better than the movie)
14. ninja scroll
13. samurai X, the movies trust and betrayal (if you turn the dvd cover art inserts inside out, the original cover art is still there. for some reason they thought the original art was not suitable, so they completely changed it) ...... the above sentences in parentheses are to be read as "censorship is gay"
12. ghost in the shell
11. macross plus (the movie, not the show)
10. now and then, here and there
9. record of lodoss war (chronicles of the heroic knight)
8. bubblegum crisis (tokyo 2040)
7. love hina
6. excel saga (in the first episode the main character is killed 4 times in the first 5 minutes, this is quite entertaining to me....... i don't know why.)
5. cowboy bebop
4. flcl
3. jin-roh
2. berserk (berserk is not the word for it, this guy has serious mental problems)
1. neon genesis evangelion (this quote from "anime review" says it all)
"Probably the gutsiest storytelling I've ever seen in the Animated medium. The creators go all the way in showing everything from honor, the "never-say-die" attitude that all heroes have, to the ugly imperfections of human nature that's inside everyone— including the heroes. The terror of a true battle shows its face as you see some... maybe all (I'm not telling!) ... the characters get killed. "
if anyone can think of anything i have left out, i'd like to hear your opinion
the best animes of all time are as follows:
30. blood, the last vampire
29. robotech (the original show)
28. vandread
27. princess mononoke
26. those who hunt elves
25. grave of the fireflies (the most depressing movie ever)
24. the wings of honneamise
23. the ping pong club
22. martian successor nadesico
21. akira
20. vampire hunter D
19. patlabor (shows and movies)
18. niea_7 (niea under 7)
17. blue submarine no.6
16. serial experiments lain
15. escaflowne (the shows were better than the movie)
14. ninja scroll
13. samurai X, the movies trust and betrayal (if you turn the dvd cover art inserts inside out, the original cover art is still there. for some reason they thought the original art was not suitable, so they completely changed it) ...... the above sentences in parentheses are to be read as "censorship is gay"
12. ghost in the shell
11. macross plus (the movie, not the show)
10. now and then, here and there
9. record of lodoss war (chronicles of the heroic knight)
8. bubblegum crisis (tokyo 2040)
7. love hina
6. excel saga (in the first episode the main character is killed 4 times in the first 5 minutes, this is quite entertaining to me....... i don't know why.)
5. cowboy bebop
4. flcl
3. jin-roh
2. berserk (berserk is not the word for it, this guy has serious mental problems)
1. neon genesis evangelion (this quote from "anime review" says it all)
"Probably the gutsiest storytelling I've ever seen in the Animated medium. The creators go all the way in showing everything from honor, the "never-say-die" attitude that all heroes have, to the ugly imperfections of human nature that's inside everyone— including the heroes. The terror of a true battle shows its face as you see some... maybe all (I'm not telling!) ... the characters get killed. "
if anyone can think of anything i have left out, i'd like to hear your opinion