unable to connect to battle.net

Discussion in 'Warcraft III' started by mcola, Apr 20, 2008.

  1. mcola

    mcola New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    Hi. i buy 2 CD chaos,and frozen trone, instal,ant wen i whanna connect to any battle.net server i have a error massage.
    Unable to connect to Battle.net

    Yuo may be trying to connect to an invalid Battle.net server . If you are
    usin a modem,yiumay need to manually connect to the internet befoure connection to battle.net
    i have cabel internet connection,
    maby windows vista some block incoming files, i adont know :( plz help me
    sorry for bad english\

    [​IMG]





    PS. and wen i connect to usa, asia server i have a this error
    but have a 30 GB free space


    [​IMG][
     
  2. VanillaGorilla

    VanillaGorilla Troubleshooter. Shoot that trouble!

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Canada, Eh?!
    Sounds like you have a nice connection issue on your hands. Just a few preliminary questions before anyone can really help.

    1. Do you at least have the internet and are connected properly? i.e. can you surf the internet alright?
    2. Are you on high speed or dial-up?
    3. Are you connected to a router or just directly connected to your modem?
    4. (This one only counts if you are connected to a router) Do you have the necessary ports open in order to establish a connection?
     
  3. dragston

    dragston New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    i have the same problem.. exept those 30 gb issues..
     
  4. VanillaGorilla

    VanillaGorilla Troubleshooter. Shoot that trouble!

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Canada, Eh?!
    If you want to answer these questions above we might be able to help more. Also, where is your copy of Warcraft located? On a separate partition than your operating system, or the same?
     
  5. Ntrik_

    Ntrik_ Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    9,687
    Likes received:
    4
    Trophy points:
    38
    make sure ur internet works

    thats pretty much it
     
  6. midniiite

    midniiite New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    what are the necessary ports? and how do i open them?
     
  7. x42bn6

    x42bn6 Retired Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    15,150
    Likes received:
    2
    Trophy points:
    38
    From:
    London, United Kingdom
  8. Ntrik_

    Ntrik_ Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    9,687
    Likes received:
    4
    Trophy points:
    38
    its 6112
     
  9. concrete_sox

    concrete_sox Premium Respected Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,717
    Likes received:
    7
    Trophy points:
    0
    Yes it is 6112
     
  10. ChrisH36

    ChrisH36 Guy with Most Posts on Quiet Board.

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,042
    Likes received:
    4
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Temple Prime, Sarajevo
    6112-6119 must be opened to connect to Battle.net for Wc3.
     
  11. npalmer8

    npalmer8 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    I have the same problem, here the answers to your questions:
    1,2. We have high speed internet, and can surf just fine.
    3. We are connected via a router.
    4. We have opened up port 6112, but understand that this only matters if we host a game.

    We couldn't connect at all. They we tried changing our IP address, which we heard could help, so we we changed that via the Router. What happens now is that US West and Asia works about half the time when we try to connect, but US East and others don't work.

    Any ideas? Thanks a billion in advance!
     
  12. notneeded

    notneeded New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    I am having the same issue as the dude who started this... i use to be able to get on and play with my friend but now its not letting me get on .... i have reconfigured my router and reinstalled several times... i have been searching everywhere for the answer to this problem... and have no idea what left to do ... help?
     
  13. ChrisH36

    ChrisH36 Guy with Most Posts on Quiet Board.

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,042
    Likes received:
    4
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Temple Prime, Sarajevo
    It has EVERYTHING to do with it. Did you try power cycling the router?

    Turn off PC, unplug it, wait 4 seconds or so, then re-plug it back in.

    If this fails, then unhook the router and try without it.
     
  14. astevn816

    astevn816 BANNED

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    I eas having a problem also, unplugging the router must have reset something cause now it works. Thanks.
     
  15. ChrisH36

    ChrisH36 Guy with Most Posts on Quiet Board.

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,042
    Likes received:
    4
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Temple Prime, Sarajevo
    No Problem. It happens to me a lot!
     
  16. KKKMMM

    KKKMMM New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
  17. MGCImtR

    MGCImtR eSports Player

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    850
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    Good. Why don't you use it to plug one pipe in your ass?
     
  18. ptero

    ptero BattleForums Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    i think we are hopeless to connect to battle net if we are using static ip, better use dynamic ip to host and connect in game
     
  19. ahayab

    ahayab New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    I have the same prob. i just installed win7 and it keeps saying that "unable to connect to battle.net. im using a router, but idk how to open the ports.
     
  20. Karolis

    Karolis New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    I had the similar problem and my solution was:
    I used open using war3.exe but my problem was because windows had some errors.
    So in other way I suggest to find war3.exe file and run as administrator. Also you can try to remove tick where says 'Protect my computer and date from unauthorized program activity etc'.
    Using this way you should be allowed to join online and play games.