Diablo II CD Image?

Discussion in 'Maps, Patches & Mods: Diablo' started by Snagg, May 18, 2005.

  1. Snagg

    Snagg Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,209
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    I created an .ISO image for Diablo II, but when I try to play diablo 2 it says make sure cd is in drive.

    Does anyone know what's wrong?
     
  2. _Ace

    _Ace BattleForums Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,474
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Under my bed (Spain)
    Put ANY CD in the drive, D2 will only check if a CD is present, it doesn't check if it's D2's, so you can mount the image and have for example a music CD in the drive.
    If what you want is playing without the CD, you can use D2Loader, you just need to copy the "big" mpq's from the LOD CD to your D2 directory.
     
  3. COTA-GoD

    COTA-GoD Member!

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    3,108
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0

    d2xmusic and d2xvideo i believe.
     
  4. _CM

    _CM Respected Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2003
    Messages:
    3,869
    Likes received:
    1
    Trophy points:
    38
    From:
    Luxembourg
    d2char.mpq d2music.mpq, d2xmusic.mpq d2xvideo.mpq

    (from the d2loader readme)
     
  5. Grateef

    Grateef Member!

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    217
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    wat software are u using
     
  6. Pretendo

    Pretendo Member!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Messages:
    374
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    California