Xfire

Discussion in 'StarCraft: Brood War' started by Sakuhta, Nov 20, 2004.

  1. Sakuhta

    Sakuhta BattleForums Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Messages:
    3,018
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Texas
    So who here at BF SC has Xfire? If so, what is your username? And if you don't have it, you should definitely get it.

    http://www.xfire.com
     
  2. Wing Zero

    Wing Zero lol just as planned

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    12,203
    Likes received:
    12
    Trophy points:
    38
    From:
    Philly
    for some reason xfire dont work well for sc.. its like laggy and distorted
     
  3. Sakuhta

    Sakuhta BattleForums Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Messages:
    3,018
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Texas
    Yes after the latest update I can't run SC and Xfire together anymore. All the graphics are missing when I log onto Battle.net.
     
  4. Jiggy

    Jiggy IT'S A GOAT!

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Messages:
    628
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Buffalo, NY
    Yea same here... But its still useful to see whos playing without actually going on... and it works with lots of other games as well...
     
  5. Sakuhta

    Sakuhta BattleForums Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Messages:
    3,018
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Texas
    Almost every one I can possibly think of.
     
  6. PUMPKINHEAD

    PUMPKINHEAD Member!

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    279
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    I tried to use it today, but when i launced sc with xfire, it always crashes. The whole menu will be totally ****ed up and I can't see what the buttons say!
     
  7. Wing Zero

    Wing Zero lol just as planned

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    12,203
    Likes received:
    12
    Trophy points:
    38
    From:
    Philly
    yea sc dont work they tried to make sc work with it but u see what they did
     
  8. Zeroth

    Zeroth Member!

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    728
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    right here
    XFire can run with SC... I have done it! it doesn't run too fast and yes, the buttons are ****ed up, but you can run both together...I'd only use it schedule a game. It also ****s up WC3... I got MAJOR lag with it, but over all it is good...

    user name: hishado
     
  9. PUMPKINHEAD

    PUMPKINHEAD Member!

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    279
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    but how can they record how long you've been playing sc?
     
  10. Wing Zero

    Wing Zero lol just as planned

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    12,203
    Likes received:
    12
    Trophy points:
    38
    From:
    Philly
    if the game is stored in the games u have it will record
     
  11. WarLin

    WarLin Member!

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    wait a sec. i have to move my whole starcraft file? GAY!
     
  12. Wing Zero

    Wing Zero lol just as planned

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    12,203
    Likes received:
    12
    Trophy points:
    38
    From:
    Philly
    no that dint come out right... xfire just looks for the games u have that it is compatible with and when it does it it can record
     
  13. Biske

    Biske BattleForums Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Nineveh
    It does the same crash with BF1942, so I stopped using it. I played it fine with WC3. Haven't tried SC though.
     
  14. Sakuhta

    Sakuhta BattleForums Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Messages:
    3,018
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Texas
    No, you don't know what we're talking about. The lag isn't an issue, and WC is fine. Only the latest patch ruined the graphics in SC.
     
  15. Taligaro

    Taligaro Furyan Merc

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Messages:
    462
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    16
    >< Jiggy talked me into gettin it. Eh, its ok. Good way of keeping track of how long you play games...
     
  16. Zeroth

    Zeroth Member!

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    728
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    right here
    i was talking about the buttons in BNet... and in D&D maps on WC3, when you go to the unit chooser place it will lag like hell!
     
  17. Biske

    Biske BattleForums Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Nineveh
    I'm gunna laugh when people start braggin about their 10,000 hours of logged Bnet time on SC and WC3....ugh...we've opened a can of worms. Like almost everybody has this damn thing!
     
  18. Samsara

    Samsara Member!

    Joined:
    May 19, 2003
    Messages:
    5,085
    Likes received:
    1
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    The Hotel California
    It is a vital necessity in MMORPGs and some fps (for lan hack) . I dont see much of a use in RTS with whispering and all :-/
     
  19. Cangiz

    Cangiz BattleForums Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Messages:
    537
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    In The Shadows with a sniper r
    Account is cangiz. I wonder where I came up with that...