Wiered Battle.net bug?

Discussion in 'StarCraft: Brood War' started by Brimstone, Aug 16, 2007.

  1. Brimstone

    Brimstone New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    Hey guys. I just bought the starcraft batlechest again and watned to play my buddys online.. i patched it to v1.15 and wentto play on battle.net.. usually the servers below when you click on battle.net are somehtng like us west, eats etc. all mine say is battle.net 1, battle.net 2 etc. It says that i cant connect because of either my internet is un hooked or something involving a modem which i dont use. the it gives me this site. "battle.net/support/errormessages/"" which brings me to a none existant page?! can anyone help me??
     
  2. PauseBreak

    PauseBreak BattleForums Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes received:
    12
    Trophy points:
    0
    Wow! What a doozy! Sounds like Blizzard's new 1.15 really messed things up. Seriously though. I'm not tech, ask Wing Zero. He's techy.
     
  3. LordNevar

    LordNevar BattleForums Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    610
    Likes received:
    4
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    United States
    Sounds like your server list was corrupted during the patch. I believe those 2 servers were test servers, and they were never removed the patch file. The link below will resolve the issue for you.

    http://www.blizzard.com/support/?id=adt0633p
     
  4. Brimstone

    Brimstone New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    Hey awesome! thank you that worked great! Oh! and now that i have your sguyses attention. I tried downloading some mods i used to use back in the day and now they dont work? is this also a new patch problem?
     
  5. Wing Zero

    Wing Zero lol just as planned

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    12,203
    Likes received:
    12
    Trophy points:
    38
    From:
    Philly
    if the mods/TC were made around i think 1.07 0r 1.08(which means mostly all mods), then they wont work. they can with a few modifications but i dont know how to do it
     
  6. Brimstone

    Brimstone New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    oh ok.. thanks :)
     
  7. LordNevar

    LordNevar BattleForums Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    610
    Likes received:
    4
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    United States
    Glad you fixed your problem and are back up and running. I would search around for a bit and see if maybe the authors or someone else has already updated them for the current patch.