what ports does starcraft use?

Discussion in 'StarCraft: Brood War' started by Velvet, Sep 18, 2006.

  1. Velvet

    Velvet Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    491
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    windows firewall is a pain in my ass.
     
  2. Wing Zero

    Wing Zero lol just as planned

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    12,203
    Likes received:
    12
    Trophy points:
    38
    From:
    Philly
  3. Velvet

    Velvet Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    491
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    um i added all the ports.
    but i still get this problem.
    i click battle.net.
    then it says Searching for fastest battle.net server.
    but it only says that for a millisecond then it goes back to the Multiplayer connection type screen.
     
  4. Taligaro

    Taligaro Furyan Merc

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Messages:
    462
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    16
    Try this, may work...

    Go into Control Panel,
    Click on Network and Internet Connections,
    Click on Windows Firewall,
    In the General tab, make sure Dont allow exceptions is unchecked!
    Click the Exceptions tab,
    See if StarCraft is on the list you get,
    If it is, make sure it is Checked,
    If it is not, click on Add Program, and find StarCraft.exe,
    Hit Ok
    It should show up on the list, now make sure it is checked,
    Run the game and see if it worked.

    If all else fails, turn it off when you play SC. If it still doesn't work with the firewall off, then your router may be blocking it IF you use one. If you don't use a router, then the chances are that Bnet has banned your IP for some reason, too many login attempts with the wrong password is the most common.

    If you are on a router, it is a little more complicated. If you are, let me know and I'll reply with a solution, since I go through a router I had to do it to make my SC work.
     
  5. Velvet

    Velvet Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    491
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    im not on a router.
    and i already tried that.
    still got nothing.
    it doesnt even let me on b.net far enough to download the patch
    i also have a problem with shutting of the goddamn firewall.
    the option is not clickable
     
  6. Wing Zero

    Wing Zero lol just as planned

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    12,203
    Likes received:
    12
    Trophy points:
    38
    From:
    Philly
    did you try manual patch then?
     
  7. Velvet

    Velvet Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    491
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    thats besides the point. i wanna play b.net.
    and it wont let me.
     
  8. Ashigaru

    Ashigaru Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,083
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    If you dont patch it you wont be able to anyways. Manually patch it then try to go on bnet again.
     
  9. Velvet

    Velvet Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    491
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    what im saying is why wont it work before the manual patch?
    doesnt it automatticallly update once you log on?
     
  10. Ashigaru

    Ashigaru Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,083
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    Some copies have problems with the auto-update thing.
     
  11. Velvet

    Velvet Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    491
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    well damn.
    that sucks.
     
  12. dArKmIsChIeF

    dArKmIsChIeF Member!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Messages:
    187
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Illinois
    [glow=black] alright, after the autoupdate, the game will run a program called BNupdate.exe...now normally if u dblclicked it without dling an autoupdate, it will say that "this is a program used by Battle.net and does not need to be run", but if you downloaded the autoupdate and it doesn't automatically update, just run BNupdate.exe, i assure you it will work. although, the reason why it keeps going back to the multiplayer screen is probably one of these:[/glow][glow=black]

    -altered server data (most likely due to hacks, private servers)
    -update problems (as said above)
    -Battle.net server problems (unlikely, but possible)
    -router ports/firewalls (most likely not, as explained in previous posts)
    -and MOST likely (because it happened to me at a sleepover with GoVi) IP BANS, this happens all the time and i have absoultely NO idea how to fix it, i could use help too :D...

    if u think its one of the above problems, just say so and ill try to help out... [/glow]