Unable to Verify Application Version

Discussion in 'StarCraft: Brood War' started by KiL Zero, May 13, 2008.

  1. KiL Zero

    KiL Zero New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    Everytime I try to log into Battle.net through Starcraft BW it gives me the whole
    "Unable to verify Application Version" message.


    I've been trying to fix this for hours.
    I emailed support... no help.
    I even reinstalled after miraculously finding both CDs and a CD-KEY.
    (Starcraft & BW)

    I have the latest patch v1.15.2

    I tried everything on the support page.
    (Scan computer, Virus Check, Reinstall,Patch Reinstall, Deleted all 3rd Party Programs)

    i'm all out of ideas. please help.

    PLEASE. Thanks.
    btw I'm using Windows XP
     
  2. coRtALoS

    coRtALoS -=[ Retired BF Admin ]=-

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    4,274
    Likes received:
    1
    Trophy points:
    38
    From:
    Kabul, Afghanistan
    Go to Start -> Run:
    Type regedit

    In your Registry Editor, go to:
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE -> SOFTWARE -> Blizzard Entertainment -> StarCraft

    Take a screenshot of what's in that folder and post it here. Not 100% sure I can help, but I wanna see if there's anything messed up in your registry for starters.

    Just to give an example, I have a copy of mine attached.
     

    Attached Files:

    • sc.jpg
      sc.jpg
      File size:
      34.6 KB
      Views:
      12
  3. KiL Zero

    KiL Zero New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
  4. coRtALoS

    coRtALoS -=[ Retired BF Admin ]=-

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    4,274
    Likes received:
    1
    Trophy points:
    38
    From:
    Kabul, Afghanistan
    Your registry looks fine. My only other recommendation if you *really* wanna get StarCraft working is reformatting. I have no idea what happened to your computer, but a reformat's probably the only thing that'll help at this point now.
     
  5. ChrisH36

    ChrisH36 Guy with Most Posts on Quiet Board.

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,042
    Likes received:
    4
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Temple Prime, Sarajevo
    Either that or he attempted to install the game on a false CD, which could have caused that problem. But if that was the case, Retail may have displayed "N".

    And btw, it isnt really a good idea to use Chit Chat to gain attention to your problems. I know you are in dire need of help, but you shouldnt have to resort to that when someone will eventually help you.
     
  6. KiL Zero

    KiL Zero New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    But noone has helped me yet... : (

    No, I have both real actual CDs.

    Any ideas?
     
  7. coRtALoS

    coRtALoS -=[ Retired BF Admin ]=-

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    4,274
    Likes received:
    1
    Trophy points:
    38
    From:
    Kabul, Afghanistan
  8. KiL Zero

    KiL Zero New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    No i didn't. I don't want to lose anything.
     
  9. ChrisH36

    ChrisH36 Guy with Most Posts on Quiet Board.

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,042
    Likes received:
    4
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Temple Prime, Sarajevo
    You won't if you burn everything to backup CDs.
     
  10. KiL Zero

    KiL Zero New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    That would take so long...
     
  11. coRtALoS

    coRtALoS -=[ Retired BF Admin ]=-

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    4,274
    Likes received:
    1
    Trophy points:
    38
    From:
    Kabul, Afghanistan
    Buy a hard drive from Best Buy/Circuit City/Walmart, backup all your data, on it. Reformat your main hard drive, restore your data, and return the hard drive to wherever you bought it. Problem solved.
     
  12. ChrisH36

    ChrisH36 Guy with Most Posts on Quiet Board.

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,042
    Likes received:
    4
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Temple Prime, Sarajevo
    Sorry, but there is no real magical abracadabra that is going to give you the quick fix.

    I have had to reformat my HD 4 times once because of XP SP2.
     
  13. dArKmIsChIeF

    dArKmIsChIeF Member!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Messages:
    187
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Illinois
    normally if i ever get this message, it's me trying to guess a cd-key... err, try logging onto different b.net realms? sry mate i got none here hah.
     
  14. ChrisH36

    ChrisH36 Guy with Most Posts on Quiet Board.

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,042
    Likes received:
    4
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Temple Prime, Sarajevo
    CD key would probably not let him install it. Plus, it would have told him someone else is using this CD-Key if that was the problem.
     
  15. KiL Zero

    KiL Zero New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    Wow I have XP SP2. Maybe that's the problem?

    How can I change the version? (upgrade, downgrade, any version that allows me to play online, but isn't Windows98 or Vista.)
     
  16. Revelade

    Revelade BattleForums Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    432
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Glendale, California
    Yea I need help on this. I've reinstalled Starcraft a few times and it's not working... what the foozle!
     
  17. Wing Zero

    Wing Zero lol just as planned

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    12,203
    Likes received:
    12
    Trophy points:
    38
    From:
    Philly
    try deleting any traces of sc in your registry after uninstalling