Ultimate Router Help FAQ

Discussion in 'Chat & Discuss' started by Aragorn7, Sep 19, 2003.

  1. K0r34n Jja Shik

    K0r34n Jja Shik Member!

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2003
    Messages:
    469
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    South San Francisco, Californi
    Appaeently i HAVE to open it up to host games.
     
  2. antitheus

    antitheus Member!

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    44
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    I've had my G4 opened up via DMZ for a couple years and never had an attack.. now my G5 is set up like that and I monitor the connections.. Nobody tries to get in. So I don't know if I completely believe that.
     
  3. Beer $lut

    Beer $lut BattleForums Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Messages:
    2,878
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    teds pants
    If i have this Integrated Gigabit Ethernet as my network interface will a router work?
     
  4. twiggy135

    twiggy135 Member!

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    49
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    the matrix
    THAT NEVER WORKED FOR ME so im in the help me thread
     
  5. twiggy135

    twiggy135 Member!

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    49
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    the matrix
    THAT NEVER WORKED FOR ME so im in the help me thread
     
  6. twiggy135

    twiggy135 Member!

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    49
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    the matrix
    THAT NEVER WORKED FOR ME so im in the help me thread
     
  7. scrub

    scrub Guest

    I've just moved to a new house, where they use a linksys to divide the dsl among the different rooms.

    I figured out how to manually enter my IP address to match what the router automatically assigns me. I have internet connectivity but I cannot connect to battle net at all....nor can I connect to yahoo games server.

    I have no access to the router as the login has been modified.
    Everything worked fine before I moved....so i know its not any personal firewall settings causing the prob.
     
  8. darkecko702

    darkecko702 Guest

    what if my ip adress is 192.168.2.1 will it still work on battle.net?
     
  9. Wing Zero

    Wing Zero lol just as planned

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    12,203
    Likes received:
    12
    Trophy points:
    38
    From:
    Philly
    Delete...
    weird i push edit....
     
  10. Wing Zero

    Wing Zero lol just as planned

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    12,203
    Likes received:
    12
    Trophy points:
    38
    From:
    Philly
  11. k3nsil

    k3nsil New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    HEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You m

    HEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****aHEy You motha ****a
     
  12. Icey_Gregorio

    Icey_Gregorio Member!

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    129
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    My home
    Ok I got a question. My dad dosn't want me doing this cause he thinks it'll allow people to hack into my computer. So would that happen if I allowed myself to host games?
     
  13. Ntrik_

    Ntrik_ Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    9,687
    Likes received:
    4
    Trophy points:
    38
    uhh err

    probly not? honestly, getting hacked depends on how you use computer in my opinion, if you dont do stupid things over internet or games, chances are, you wont get any virus / hacks.
     
  14. Icey_Gregorio

    Icey_Gregorio Member!

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    129
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    My home

    Tell my dad that :angry
     
  15. K0r34n Jja Shik

    K0r34n Jja Shik Member!

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2003
    Messages:
    469
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    South San Francisco, Californi
    Thanks for the IP address...
     
  16. Sheeppwnz

    Sheeppwnz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    I have a linksy router and i got throught it all but i cant access the page where it says what it looks like... can someone give me a better link or tell me what to type in?
     
  17. Tupac Amaru Shakur

    Tupac Amaru Shakur BattleForums Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
  18. aZnUlTiMaTe

    aZnUlTiMaTe New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    Note* I just read the entire thread, yes I am this bored but I do know about forwarding port now.

    Here my problem: Starcraft related only
    Q1: I have done the port forwarding and it works fine. I can host my own game in 1st computer, but the other doesn't. How do I set my 2nd computer to host a game?

    Q2: Everytime I host a game in my 1st computer, I don't get lag at all, but everytime I join another people game, I lag horribly, how do I fix this?

    Q3: Sometime when I join other people game, I can download the map only when there less than 3 people in the game. But, when there 4 people I can't download the map.

    Q4 (Last Question): My router have SPI firewall, I can disable it but, in description it is only the protection of the router only. Should I disable this? I have test it in downloading map and playing the game, does this firewall causing me lag playing and downloading map when there more than 4 players? But, I don't have problem hosting the game.

    Description of my router: Netgear WGR614 v3, Charter Cable Internet
     
  19. cptmorgan

    cptmorgan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    i got a westell 2200 dsl modem and i cant host. i turn off firewall and still canty host. any info would be nice.
     
  20. Malcom Sex

    Malcom Sex Member!

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    1,018
    Likes received:
    1
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Virginia
    Go look in tech support for port forwarding/opening. It may even be under gaming.