Ultimate Router Help FAQ

Discussion in 'Chat & Discuss' started by Aragorn7, Sep 19, 2003.

  1. dr-dragons-89

    dr-dragons-89 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    MY PROBLEM WHAT AM I DOING WRONG!?!?!?!?

    [​IMG]


    and heres a little help thing that i dont get :\

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]



    plez help meh


    Edit >>> forgot to put "[​IMG]" lol
     
  2. daorc

    daorc Member!

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    178
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    where you think
    i have a belkin router how do i get it to let me host games?

    thanks in advance.
     
  3. Alex1263

    Alex1263 Guest

    I have a zyxel (adsl prestige 600)
    Anyone can help me with that?
     
  4. Aragorn7

    Aragorn7 Member!

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Messages:
    3,907
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    At My Computer, Where Else?
    [​IMG]

    Change the Outgoing Type to TCP. Try that and see if it works.

    To all who asked for advice on specific routers: "These requests will not be answered because it is beyond the scope of this guide."
     
  5. TeslaV

    TeslaV Guest

    I've been working on my netgear router for about a week. readings up on tons of stuff. and i still have bad lag. My little brother likes to play on battlenet, but can't. let me tell you what i have and what i've tried.

    I have a 108 mbps wireless router. (i'm hardwired to it at my comp). it is a net gear WGT624. The dsl is a 1.5mbps connection and bandwidth tests at around 1200 kbps, and pings most places in the US at under 100. I know how to get into the settings and have tried fowarding the battle net ports to my computer on the network. it didn't help at all. Netgear has some some built in features that are saposed to help i tried turning on UPnP (universal plug and play) also i tried to having EVERYTHING fowarded to my comp with Default DMZ (if i set did it right everthing from the net should have been sent to my computer) the other computer on the net has been shutdown most the time i've done these tests.

    If i put the dsl strait into my computer, we have no proplems at all, but going through the router we can't play games. Download up to 160k a sec with 100k a sec upload. i can't seem to figure up what is up, or "down"
     
  6. hottay_9812

    hottay_9812 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0

    errrmm i dunno but isnt it 6112-6119 and isnt there supposed to be a 4000-4000 on both sides?altho i aint sure cause errmm i have a linksys i hope tis helps.
     
  7. dP

    dP Member!

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    2,665
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    dP's Warehouse
    question question- when i do that (linksys) my connection ****s up and i cant connect to battle.net or internet
     
  8. dP

    dP Member!

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    2,665
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    dP's Warehouse
    answer my question!!! ^^^^
     
  9. Ntrik_

    Ntrik_ Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    9,687
    Likes received:
    4
    Trophy points:
    38
    You did something wrong there DP, I have linksys and mine works perfectly now.

    Try it again.

    And if you cant connnect internet, how did you post this?

    And if your internet gets disced like every 50 minutes, just disable the network bridge and re-enable it, or wait until it re-connects it self (thats what I do)
     
  10. 13eat-13ox

    13eat-13ox Member!

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    N.Z
    I have a D-Link router but is a DSL version (DSL 504) which is not even mentioned in your guide. It uses a diferent web based configuration. I was wondereing if any one has Websites or suggestions for my model of router?

    Thanks, 13eat-13ox
     
  11. 13eat-13ox

    13eat-13ox Member!

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    N.Z
    Yo Aragorn, You say your good with D-Link. Just as i said above The picture of the d-link setup in your guide was totally different than the one i own due to the fact mine is a different model. infact i searched my model on the internet and i couldnt find it! Anyway it doesnt have "Port Forwarding" but it does have "Port Redirection" Is that what i should use to put the open port thing in? Should i have downloaded an upgrade or something for it to look like the configuration in your guide or is my router just an old model?

    Any help would be great. Thanks, 13eat-13ox
     
  12. beardudeguy

    beardudeguy Guest

    Thanx for the great info
     
  13. Rhyotion

    Rhyotion BattleForums Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    87
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    6
    Does anyone know what port Ground Control II uses?
     
  14. Aragorn7

    Aragorn7 Member!

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Messages:
    3,907
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    At My Computer, Where Else?
    No, I suggest you check the site.

    BTW, I cannot support this guide anymore. I probably won't be checking back here very often, so hopefully some other people can help with it. ;)
     
  15. Rhyotion

    Rhyotion BattleForums Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    87
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    6
    Ok, BTW thanks for your help with the routers! And does anyone know which port Never Winter Nights uses?
     
  16. Beer $lut

    Beer $lut BattleForums Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Messages:
    2,878
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    teds pants
    I want to be a new computer for myself. Is there a way i can get a router so i can connect both computers to the internet without buying a whole new plan?
     
  17. Aragorn7

    Aragorn7 Member!

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Messages:
    3,907
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    At My Computer, Where Else?
    Ya, you just connect the two computers to the router via ETHERNET 10/100 cables. Connect the connection into the router, and you have an insta network with automatic sharing internet.
     
  18. K0r34n Jja Shik

    K0r34n Jja Shik Member!

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2003
    Messages:
    469
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    South San Francisco, Californi
    OMG, thanks! i can finnaly host games on SC!!

    Sorry, I have no idea which port you have to open for Diablo II, so this wont help you ppl playin Diablo.


    I have Linksys Router..

    I did this:

    1.) Go to http://192.168.1.1/filters.asp
    2.) Put in Pw junk
    3.) Go to Applicationsand Gaming
    4.) In Application put whatever.. Brood War, Starcraft, Warcraft III........
    5.) Type in 6112 in both Start and End.
    6.) Choose TCP for protocol.
    7.) Put in the Last three digits for your IP address for Ip address. If you dont know it, go to Start>Run>Command (Try "cmd" if that doesn't work)>ipconfig. Then the IP address pops up.
    8.) Check "Enable"
    9.) Click Save.
    10.) Click Continue
    11.) Now Click On "DMZ" Its right below the purple box called "Security"

    12.) Now Im not sure what DMZ host IP means, but i put enable and then the lastthree digits of my IP address in that box. No idea if it does anything.
    13.) Click Save settings.
    14.) Click Continue.
    15.) Enjoy Hosting Games
     
  19. Aragorn7

    Aragorn7 Member!

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Messages:
    3,907
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    At My Computer, Where Else?
    Ya, you opened the DMZ up. That means your computer is completely unprotected from hackers and whatnot. It is best not to leave your network open like that.

    You don't need to enable teh DMZ, I think the first 9 steps there were correct. The rest enabled the DMZ, which I don't recommend doing.
     
  20. Hello Aragorn, I am on a Netgear Router. Yesterday I was able to host games, but now, all of a sudden, I can't! What happened? I know no one messed with any connections or anything, as me and my friend were on it all day. So, in despiration, I came here. Nothing. No help what-so-ever. I did the Port Forwarding, I put in the IP for this computer... it still doesn't work. When I do IP config, It shows -192.168.0.2-. So I put that in. No progress.

    I'm going to try and reboot the PC, but I seriously doubt that is the issue. Another thing... I have a Norton firewall, that I disabled, and exited out of. I willl check the built-in firewall that I know is disabled. Thanks.