Sting's Maphack for Diablo II 1.11b

Discussion in 'Maps, Patches & Mods: Diablo' started by slashbomb123, Sep 2, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CapitalWideout

    CapitalWideout New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    I'm also getting the "how can i do this when you're out of game, HUH?" message. this is with 2.1 lite, should i click the other dl?
     
  2. Whimofagale

    Whimofagale New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    I hate my computer for coming with Windows Vista.. It's the only apparent reason it doesn't work, because I tried on my 2000 (piece of crap) dell. It worked, but not on this computer. Can someone please find a way to get it to work with Vista?
     
  3. chewy111

    chewy111 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    i have vista...and i use stings lite 2.10. reveal act seems to work fine
     
  4. ChrisH36

    ChrisH36 Guy with Most Posts on Quiet Board.

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,042
    Likes received:
    4
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Temple Prime, Sarajevo
    The only way Vista can be a problem is if you installed the 64 Bit version. OR its Ultimate.

    Older games have known ot have problems. I run all kinds of stuff including Stings, C3PO and even Mousepad on 32-bit Vista Home Premium and they work fine.
     
  5. Whimofagale

    Whimofagale New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    Thanks for trying to help, but it might be because I'm using basic. Thats the one part different from how you do.
     
  6. tupper1

    tupper1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    How has this remained undetected for so many years?
     
  7. starstremr

    starstremr Guest

    is it safe to leave sting 2.1 lite minimized in tray while you play or should you bring it up every time you go into a new act ?
     
  8. ChrisH36

    ChrisH36 Guy with Most Posts on Quiet Board.

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,042
    Likes received:
    4
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Temple Prime, Sarajevo
    You only need to reload it should you change acts. Then you will need to use Reveal Act on that act.
     
  9. Machu

    Machu New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    Hi, thanks for making this available and safe !

    I'd like to know 2 things :

    I don't understand "DO NOT INJECT THE DLL WHILE ON BNET!" , what does it mean ?

    Also I'd like to know if there is a way to use the fonction of the previous version of maphack which allows you to hide some stuff that's on the floor; I used to hide the gold under 5000 so that I could see the rest better. Is it still possible with this version ?
    I also like seeing on the map, groups of monster where there is a unique monster among them...

    Thanks

    edit : and what is the difference between the lite and the non lite version please ?
     
  10. ChrisH36

    ChrisH36 Guy with Most Posts on Quiet Board.

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,042
    Likes received:
    4
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Temple Prime, Sarajevo
    It means you dont click on Install/Update when you are on Battle.net.

    If you do this, another DLL for Stings runs on Battle.net. Warden picks this up and bans you for it. This is what over 75% of the people who use Stings end up doing. And it gets annoying having to tell them "I told you so".

    This also includes C3PO, which injects R2D2 into the game. But too bad anti-cheat bots cant detect this one on some servers.
     
  11. Machu

    Machu New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    ok thanks for the warning I get it now.

    Although not the Star Wars part ... ^ ^
     
  12. ChrisH36

    ChrisH36 Guy with Most Posts on Quiet Board.

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,042
    Likes received:
    4
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Temple Prime, Sarajevo
    C3PO is a Maphack that uses Mousepad's Engine except configures it using an interface. It also tells you more information about the monsters you face like Attack Rating, Defenses, and Resistances each creature has. It needs D2Loader to run (because its also a run manager).

    When C3PO runs with the maphack loaded, it uploads a DLL called R2D2.dll to do the maphack stuff. If you load it without it, it doesnt inject R2D2.dll to the game, making it "legit" except you are using D2Loader. Most anti-hack bots dont pick up on C3PO because of this dll. Warden does.
     
  13. Machu

    Machu New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    Ok I see,

    So I installed sting's maphack ans is working well, but if I got right what you said, C3PO is another one ? because if it is one that allows me to see champions and unique monsters on the map, then I'm interested.

    Unless I got it wrong and C3PO is actually sting's maphack ?
     
  14. ChrisH36

    ChrisH36 Guy with Most Posts on Quiet Board.

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,042
    Likes received:
    4
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Temple Prime, Sarajevo
    C3PO is different brand of Maphack, its not Stings or Mousepad. And it allows you to see Champions and Uniques. Hell, you can modify easily what text you want them to display when you get near.

    Thats the only reason I ever used maphack: To make speed runs and for 100% kills in each area.
     
  15. Machu

    Machu New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    Yes me too, it's exactly what I use maphack for 'cause the part of the game I like better is doing mf runs in all acts.
    Where can I find the 3CPO please, is it on this forum ? And does it have the ability to hide stuff that's on the floor, like amounts of gold under 5000 for example ?

    Thanks again
     
  16. big_oli22

    big_oli22 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    :stfu:hxc
     
  17. thrashar666

    thrashar666 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    i downloaded stings, did all the options checks and everything, and its still not working. sometimes it doesn't open at all, and when it does, and i go into a game, it doesn't work. when i look at it while im on bnet, at the bottom it says cant crate toolhelp 32 snapshot of process 4344, err=5.

    any idea what that means?
     
  18. Machu

    Machu New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    don't know but it doesn't matter now anyway since the 1.12 version has come out, nothing works anymore untill the 1.12 versions of these programs come out too...
     
  19. Le_HeRO

    Le_HeRO New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    I followed all the steps, but when I click on ''Install Plugin'' theres a message appearing saying that ''d2hackmap.dll had been loaded into the target process but then been unloaded because it's initialization routine returned failed'' can someone help me plzz!
     
  20. Not2Smart

    Not2Smart New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    if i were to load this mh, should i turn off auto load?
    or does it matter, i mean if its on longer i will probably be detected right?
    i'm new to these things
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.