StarCraft Windowed Mode?

Discussion in 'StarCraft Maps, Patches & Mods' started by coRtALoS, Dec 7, 2005.

  1. coRtALoS

    coRtALoS -=[ Retired BF Admin ]=-

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    4,274
    Likes received:
    1
    Trophy points:
    38
    From:
    Kabul, Afghanistan
    Soooo are there any mods out that will allow StarCraft to run in windowed mode for the current patch?

    I downloaded this mod, but I'm wary of using it before getting someone else's recommendation.
     
  2. aimcrack

    aimcrack Member!

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    Right here;

    Windowed

    Edit: Noticed your link was to the same thing, but ya i heard this works.. don't use it though i have no need
     
  3. coRtALoS

    coRtALoS -=[ Retired BF Admin ]=-

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    4,274
    Likes received:
    1
    Trophy points:
    38
    From:
    Kabul, Afghanistan
    I had to download some additional files for it to work, but it does.

    Biggest problem now is it's a little glitchy, and you can't move your mouse out of the window. Still have to Alt+Tab out.

    Ah well, does what I need it to.
     
  4. Wing Zero

    Wing Zero lol just as planned

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    12,203
    Likes received:
    12
    Trophy points:
    38
    From:
    Philly
    DxWnd is the only way
    but i find out it gives me a head ache
    i dont know why they didnt let u do the - windowed or -w in short cut liked d2 and wc3
     
  5. DeathClaw

    DeathClaw Member!

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    Messages:
    258
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Land Before Time
    Are there even any benefits to using a windowed version of StarCraft?
     
  6. DontBreakMeNow

    DontBreakMeNow Member!

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    Easy way ti get to other programs like WinAmp and StealthBot, or even to upload different haxx0rs
     
  7. Lord of Nukes

    Lord of Nukes BattleForums Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    371
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    New England
    Or a map editor if you're testing a map you're making.
     
  8. DeathClaw

    DeathClaw Member!

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    Messages:
    258
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Land Before Time
    Okay, that makes sense. But you could do it just as easily with a normal version of StarCraft, as far as I'm concerned. And coRtALoS says that you still have to Alt+Tab to get out of the window, so it's essentially the same thing. Am I right?
     
  9. burg

    burg Guest

    No, not entirely correct.
    Since Starcraft is set in such a low resolution option, your video must reconfigure each time you ALT-Tab your way out unless, of course, it is in windowed-mode.
    I like to take full advantage of a large Display. No wasting pixels here! =D
     
  10. Hitsua

    Hitsua +

    Joined:
    May 26, 2003
    Messages:
    4,305
    Likes received:
    5
    Trophy points:
    38
    Find me a 1280x800 mod so I can play Starcraft on my fancy new notebook.
     
  11. Lord of Nukes

    Lord of Nukes BattleForums Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    371
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    New England
    You can't. starcraft.exe is written so it can only play in one resolution. You just have to hope your screen settings will allow StarCraft to stretch to fit the screen.
     
  12. Hitsua

    Hitsua +

    Joined:
    May 26, 2003
    Messages:
    4,305
    Likes received:
    5
    Trophy points:
    38
    I know, I was sarcastically bragging about how cool my new computer is.
     
  13. Ghiness

    Ghiness Member!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    43
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    That would be indeed useful, too bad it doesn't work :(.