Screen Shots?

Discussion in 'StarCraft: Brood War' started by ManicHoliday, Sep 16, 2008.

  1. ManicHoliday

    ManicHoliday One LONG day at a time...

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    While in the game, I try to take screen shots and it says that it does. But then when I go to find them on my PC, they can not be found anywhere... help me find them please. :D
     
  2. coRtALoS

    coRtALoS -=[ Retired BF Admin ]=-

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    4,274
    Likes received:
    1
    Trophy points:
    38
    From:
    Kabul, Afghanistan
    Correct me if I'm wrong, but I thought all screen shots were saved in the root Starcraft folder.

    I have a couple in my folder that are called

    SCScrnShot_111007_121614.bmp

    Where "111007" breaks down to "11-10-07", the date that I took that screenshot.

    If for whatever reason they're not in the root Starcraft folder, just do a file search for "SCScrnShot" on your computer.
     
  3. Gimmi

    Gimmi Eric

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    6,211
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    36
    I always just opened paint or whatever and pressed ctrl+v to paste the screen shot
     
  4. ManicHoliday

    ManicHoliday One LONG day at a time...

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    I have done both of those. Writing down the name of the file that it saved it as and then searching my computer for it.
    Also pasting in paint for the picture to come up. Any other ideas?
     
  5. Gimmi

    Gimmi Eric

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    6,211
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    36
    neither work?
    does your screen shot work in other games?
     
  6. ManicHoliday

    ManicHoliday One LONG day at a time...

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    Yeah, at least on the games I've tried it on.
    I can take in general screen shots too.
    [​IMG]
     
  7. Gimmi

    Gimmi Eric

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    6,211
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    36
    your volume bar shows up in screen shots? that's weird as hell.
    and I'm not sure why it wouldn't be working in SC alone.
    You might wanna try some 3rd party screen shot program?
     
  8. coRtALoS

    coRtALoS -=[ Retired BF Admin ]=-

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    4,274
    Likes received:
    1
    Trophy points:
    38
    From:
    Kabul, Afghanistan
  9. ManicHoliday

    ManicHoliday One LONG day at a time...

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    Yeah, I was changing the volume at the time of the screen shot. Nice BG right?
    What would be some 3rd party software I could use to take the pics?
     
  10. Gimmi

    Gimmi Eric

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    6,211
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    36