Post-Ur-Desktop(Time to bring an oldie back)

Discussion in 'Artistic Expressions' started by DigitalElite, Apr 9, 2004.

  1. Kuzmich

    Kuzmich Member!

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    3,160
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Russia, Moscow
    how do you people make desktops?
     
  2. Ntrik_

    Ntrik_ Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    9,687
    Likes received:
    4
    Trophy points:
    38
    I dont think any of us do.

    But I think most of us download the themes.
     
  3. Kuzmich

    Kuzmich Member!

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    3,160
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Russia, Moscow
    I know how to do that, i got a WOW screenshot for my desktop.
     
  4. DigitalElite

    DigitalElite Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2003
    Messages:
    2,455
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    36
    Well I think I told everyone how on the first post, but ill say it again, press the "print screen" button and then open an application like paint and paste into paint, and save as a .jpg
     
  5. Kuzmich

    Kuzmich Member!

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    3,160
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Russia, Moscow
    There is the "print screen" button?
     
  6. B)ushid(o

    B)ushid(o BattleForums Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,540
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    36
    Unless your keyboard is different. The print screen button should be next to f12.
     
  7. Ntrik_

    Ntrik_ Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    9,687
    Likes received:
    4
    Trophy points:
    38
    And It says:

    PrtScn
    SysRq

    After taking that, You would go to Windows paint or Photoshop, ctrl+v, then save the picture as asdgdsagsadg.JPEG
     
  8. Kuzmich

    Kuzmich Member!

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    3,160
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Russia, Moscow
    I pressed the button nothing happened.
     
  9. Arkillo

    Arkillo The best of both worlds

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Messages:
    10,653
    Likes received:
    6
    Trophy points:
    0
    Hit PrntScrn, then go into paint and paste whatever's copied. Should be your current screen.
     
  10. 4n0nym0us3 n00b13

    4n0nym0us3 n00b13 Member!

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    170
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Trippin' in the Vo-iD
    All printscreen does is puts your current screen on your clipboard so you use an image modifying program to paste it on to then save it as a .jpg not that hard :p
     
  11. Zeroth

    Zeroth Member!

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    728
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    right here
    hey, did you know that i'm working on a custom xp style?
    lot of images... so little time....
     
  12. Kuzmich

    Kuzmich Member!

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    3,160
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Russia, Moscow
    Nvm, i cant do it, word doesnt have that format, and in paintbrush you cant paste.
     
  13. Bjornita

    Bjornita BattleForums Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,376
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    Get Photoshop or something similar.
     
  14. Arkillo

    Arkillo The best of both worlds

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Messages:
    10,653
    Likes received:
    6
    Trophy points:
    0
    Ian is god.
     
  15. DigitalElite

    DigitalElite Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2003
    Messages:
    2,455
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    36
    I completely agree