Photoshop Help Desk

Discussion in 'Artistic Expressions' started by AxL, Jun 28, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dirty[elf]

    Dirty[elf] Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    635
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    16
    as a jpeg it wont, i find that if u sqitch to a gif it does, but less quality :hbut
     
  2. Dirty[elf]

    Dirty[elf] Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    635
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    16
    GAH wut teh eff...

    when im in photo shop and i make an image.. i want to save it as a JPG so other people can see..

    i go to file > save for web
    then when i click save... nothing happens

    i have to save it as a .psd
    reopen PS7
    then i can save it... wut teh eff..?


    wut teh eff = WTF
     
  3. MacMan

    MacMan BattleForums Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,943
    Likes received:
    1
    Trophy points:
    38
    Just use Save As, should work fine.
     
  4. Dirty[elf]

    Dirty[elf] Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    635
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    16
    ya but then i cant mess with the quality and stuff as much :( it sucks
     
  5. PunkGo

    PunkGo Member!

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    586
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    Elf, whut i do if this is whut i think ur trying to do...is i save a sig as 2 files when im done....lets say try#1 is the jpg and then i save a try#1layout i save the try#1layout as a .psd so i can edit it after when im done
     
  6. GotCraftian

    GotCraftian Member!

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Messages:
    464
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    ok this is weird... when im opening pics and im gonna go put em into another one.. i cant cause the pic i uploaded is a 'index' not a background... how can i prevent this?


    also its only with bmps and gifs... and the pics that become indexes can only be gifs and bmps :-(
     
  7. PunkGo

    PunkGo Member!

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    586
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    Hey...like on AxL's sig...how do u create a border like tyhat?? ok thx
     
  8. ReiGn

    ReiGn Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,493
    Likes received:
    1
    Trophy points:
    38
    I have a question. how do you resize pictures without making them blurry and distorted?
     
  9. Dirty[elf]

    Dirty[elf] Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    635
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    16
    i know i saw a tutorial for that, lemme see if i can find it... hold on

    there is one that might help in the photoshop section at the bottom @ www.thewebmachine.com i cant link directly to it... ull see why
     
  10. PunkGo

    PunkGo Member!

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    586
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    um...ok elf...where would this be located at...like in photoshop tutorials errr whwat
     
  11. 2.Waste.Hate

    2.Waste.Hate Member!

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    io need some sort of tut for a futuristic, metal kind of thing. Like technology...
     
  12. PunkGo

    PunkGo Member!

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    586
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
  13. Gonorrhea Gibbon

    Gonorrhea Gibbon Member!

    Joined:
    May 19, 2003
    Messages:
    177
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    I need to know how to make hair.
     
  14. ReiGn

    ReiGn Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,493
    Likes received:
    1
    Trophy points:
    38
    Get a hair from your head and scan it using a scanner. check the first page, they have links to tutorials that may help you.
     
  15. ReiGn

    ReiGn Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,493
    Likes received:
    1
    Trophy points:
    38
    Can you? i don't think it's possible to use bevel and emboss twice on the same layer. is it?
     
  16. MacMan

    MacMan BattleForums Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,943
    Likes received:
    1
    Trophy points:
    38
    For RPU, go to Image->Mode-> and change it to RGB, then you can work with it.

    Whiteangel, you can't have 2 emboss effects on one layer, but you can use filters or more layers. I can easily go over 25 layers on an image if I'm really working on it. Layers are your friend.
     
  17. Arkillo

    Arkillo The best of both worlds

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Messages:
    10,653
    Likes received:
    6
    Trophy points:
    0
    MacMan, what was the most amount of layers you ever had? I think mine was somewhere around 150ish back on PS 3
     
  18. AxL

    AxL Buggin' Out

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Boston, Mass. USA.
    God damn 150 layers? I dont think I ever used more then 10. Then again I havnt had photoshop for the longest time.

    btw, Aetherban Souless was a better name :p
     
  19. Arkillo

    Arkillo The best of both worlds

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Messages:
    10,653
    Likes received:
    6
    Trophy points:
    0
    Yeah I know, but I got tired of people constantly telling me it only had 1 L in it, even with my sig :/
     
  20. MacMan

    MacMan BattleForums Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,943
    Likes received:
    1
    Trophy points:
    38
    Erm... quantum aether?

    I don't remember the most number of layers I've ever used, it was prolly somewhere around 70-80, but it was just on one of my experiment pictures. I know the biggest picture I've ever made was 266 megs though.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.