Invalid data file version number rez/cdversion.txt

Discussion in 'StarCraft: Brood War' started by spricks, Sep 26, 2004.

  1. spricks

    spricks New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    Hi,

    Does anyone know the cause of the following error message?

    Invalid data file version number rez/cdversion.txt

    Any suggestion to fix is highly appreciated.

    Thanks
    Spricks
     
  2. PUMPKINHEAD

    PUMPKINHEAD Member!

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    279
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    Make sure you are using legit cd-key and sc/bw cd. If you do, reinstall sc/bw and get the latest patch.
     
  3. CerebralChain

    CerebralChain BattleForums Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,633
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    36
    From:
    Riding the Bebop
    Sounds like your stardat file is screwd.. Just re-install.
     
  4. iskra15

    iskra15 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    i reinstall game 100 times and it still doesnt works,maybe beacuse the beginingpatch of game is 1.10 and that file is 1.09,maybe beacuse of that...but before it worked...please help me!!!!
     
  5. AZN_FLEA

    AZN_FLEA BattleForums Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,388
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    .
    maybe you should just buy another one
     
  6. Ghost-Assassin

    Ghost-Assassin New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    I'm getting the same thing too, although with mine it's because I tried Blizzard's no CD solution, copying INSTALL.exe into my folder and renaming it BroodWar.mpq. It's really obnoxious, especially since my disk broke recently.
     
  7. Codeknight

    Codeknight New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    I get this same problem now. my friend got this problem too before we mixed up the disks (his computer at his alive). So I'm pretty sure that the problem is the computer is unable to read a specific file on the disk resulting in a corrupted installation. If this is the case there are two ways I can think of to fix it:
    1. Buy a new disk
    2. Borrow the disk from someone and copy it. (This shouldn't be illigal because you already bought the game, as long as you don't hand out copies to other people)
     
  8. ButtaNToast

    ButtaNToast BattleForums Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    You're not alone with this, seemingly epidemic. I've gotten it, and I've had it for a year or so. What I've done is:
    1) Double-click Starcraft
    2) Double-click Starcraft
    3) Double-click Starcraft
    4) Double-click Starcraft
    5) Double-click Starcraft
    6) Double-click Starcraft
    7) Double-click Starcraft
    8) Double-click Starcraft
    9) Repeat steps 1-9 about 15 times.
    10) Do something else for about 10-20 minutes.
    11) Start up the game.
    12) If error persists, try again.

    That's what I do. If you don't have the time, I suggest just go and get a new disk and CD key.

    Hope that help,s
     
  9. Aurora

    Aurora Let's fix it.

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    917
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    The Netherlands
    Why is this being revived once a year? XD
     
  10. Wing Zero

    Wing Zero lol just as planned

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    12,203
    Likes received:
    12
    Trophy points:
    38
    From:
    Philly
    b/c its still a problem silly LOOLO
     
  11. solved 17 error

    solved 17 error New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    I solved this problem by making the mounted image the first recognized cd/dvd drive instead of any other drive. I spent some time looking for a solution and didn't find one so I registered with the ****heads at bnet just to let everyone know of a possible solution.