I know this has been posted a billion times before

Discussion in '2002-2004 Archives' started by TweaK, Mar 31, 2004.

  1. TweaK

    TweaK Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    11,126
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Nelson BC STILL
    But...

    Program: C:\Program Files\Warcraft III\war3.exe
    Exception: 0xC0000005 (ACCESS_VIOLATION) at 001B:00000000

    My story:
    ISO rip, updated video card drivers, updated games, but it crashes at movies.

    IE. I can't seem to get past the blizzard logo when the game starts, purple screen to crash.

    I have a good enough video card (64mb geforce 2) enough ram, etc. I've even managed to run the game before, and I don't know why I can't now.

    No, I don't want to go spend money on a game that i'm giving yet ANOTHER shot at.
     
  2. Andrew

    Andrew Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Messages:
    6,031
    Likes received:
    1
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Japan
    it's either the CD being scratched or you have to reinstall


    OMG ITS TWEAK
     
  3. TweaK

    TweaK Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    11,126
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Nelson BC STILL
    @Scratched CD
    My story:
    ISO rip,

    @ Reinstall
    4 times reinstalling.
     
  4. QuikSilver

    QuikSilver Forum *********

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,917
    Likes received:
    1
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    michigan/USA
    No one here seems to know about troubleshooting....try blizzard.com........or another forum.
    Unless some one could prove me wrong....;)
     
  5. VBadGirl

    VBadGirl Member!

    Joined:
    May 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    My sugestion dl another version of warcraft. some cracked version arent correctly done and give these bunch of errors. One thing is for sure... geforce 2 64 mb, even though they say it will work..its bull. you have to keep everthing to a mimum.
     
  6. TweaK

    TweaK Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    11,126
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Nelson BC STILL
    That was my third version
    (First two were rips, the third was a 600mb ISO.)

    Google, newsgroups, I've looked for everything.
     
  7. VBadGirl

    VBadGirl Member!

    Joined:
    May 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    heheh you know what tweak? a lot of video renting stores have pc games, nintendo..bla bla... for renting also. grab yourself a copy of warcraft.. go home.. install it from original, burn an exact copy of it (use clone cd to do so, from cd to cd)..and apply the cd keys you have.

    this is how i stared and i havent got any errors ;).
     
  8. Aragorn7

    Aragorn7 Member!

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Messages:
    3,907
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    At My Computer, Where Else?
    The C005 error is quite a specific error. It means (in no uncertain terms) that something is wrong with your configuration. Make sure directx is up to date and look at the blizzard site.

    I used to get that error with tribes 2 all of the time.
     
  9. Ntrik_

    Ntrik_ Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    9,687
    Likes received:
    4
    Trophy points:
    38
    im here dont worry

    ill find a thread that i answered this question... its fatal error iassume? u need to dl registry to fix it...


    http://www.battleforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=62029

    gogogo! dl from the war3 resetting registry!

    and quiksilver, u know i answered, so why did u say no1 knew? :(
     
  10. Gamemaster

    Gamemaster Member!

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    52
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    U.S.
    i did that a lot of times and it worked fine.
     
  11. VBadGirl

    VBadGirl Member!

    Joined:
    May 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    if his directx is fu.ked up gg tweak... format puter.
     
  12. QuikSilver

    QuikSilver Forum *********

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,917
    Likes received:
    1
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    michigan/USA
    wellll i said that because ive seen serveral troubleshooting issues people had and you guys didnt give any good solutions.....
    ;)
     
  13. None293823

    None293823 Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    3,771
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    wow TwEaK in warcraft forums. Im not sure about your video card GeForce2 i have NVIDIA Geforce4 Ti 4200 and as far as i remember this is recommended so thats why you may have this problem.

    Sometimes if my computer crashes then i cant load warcraft because a balck screen appears.You may have the same problem so in this case try to configure your video card again or check out if everything is right- you can decrease the graphics or from DirectX settings
     
  14. Ntrik_

    Ntrik_ Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    9,687
    Likes received:
    4
    Trophy points:
    38
    im surprised.

    ppl he jus said he did all he could, update gfx card, etc

    jus try resetting war3 registry... my link up there

    if it still dont work, dont use iso rip, use ccd or other images... or jus do whatvbad said.
     
  15. TweaK

    TweaK Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    11,126
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Nelson BC STILL
    Couple more posts...

    ~I got it working ;)
    Thanks to N, I found the AlreadyWatchedIntro.reg :)


    CEPT now I need a 1.14b battlenet crack :(
    (Got a legit cdkey)
     
  16. Samsara

    Samsara Member!

    Joined:
    May 19, 2003
    Messages:
    5,085
    Likes received:
    1
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    The Hotel California
    define "legit" lol.

    btw do you have TFT? cuz for some reason my comp would lag like a redheaded stepchild everytime i casted blizzard or infernal when i had a Nvidia card, it got drastically better when i saved up for a Radeon 9800 :p

    secks?
     
  17. TweaK

    TweaK Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    11,126
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Nelson BC STILL
    Legit as in I stole it fair and square >.> Nah, CDkey trading, so its battlenet able.

    No@TFT
     
  18. Ntrik_

    Ntrik_ Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    9,687
    Likes received:
    4
    Trophy points:
    38
    i thought bnet crack = warez OMFG LOL LOL

    jus use cd image? i thought u had iso
     
  19. Aragorn7

    Aragorn7 Member!

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Messages:
    3,907
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    At My Computer, Where Else?
    You just got the wrong card dood. Nvidia owns, but you need to know what you are doing. If you don't do some research...you will have no f***ing clue what you are buying.

    BTW, if you want a cheap graphics card that works for EVERYTHING get a Geforce4 TI 4200. It only cost me about $80, and it is better than most cards on the market that are up in the hundreds.
     
  20. None293823

    None293823 Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    3,771
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    You're the man ;)