How do i run diablo in windowed mode?

Discussion in '2002-2004 Archives' started by InSaNeSnIpEr69, Dec 10, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. InSaNeSnIpEr69

    InSaNeSnIpEr69 Member!

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    Messages:
    101
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    How do i run diablo in windowed mode?
     
  2. Thven

    Thven Member!

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    right click desktop icon for diablo and go to properties

    in the target feild, at the end of the line, type -window

    there must be a space between the end of the target line and the -window
     
  3. matevoz

    matevoz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Europe
    1. Make a shortcut for your Diablo II.exe
    2. Go int Properties (rightclick on the shortcut and at the bottom of the list)
    3. There is a line like "C:\Program Files\Diablo II\Diablo II.exe", (it can be different if u installed D2 in another directory)
    4. Just add -w at the end of the line, so it looks like this:
    "D:\Diablo II\Diablo II.exe" -w
    5.Done
     
  4. InSaNeSnIpEr69

    InSaNeSnIpEr69 Member!

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    Messages:
    101
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    thanks for the help yall
     
  5. ViRUS

    ViRUS New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    also ...

    try this one if u dont wont to push bnet button

    -skiptobnet
     
  6. The Chosen

    The Chosen Member!

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    455
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    on the moon
    and this one if u want no sound

    no sound = -ns
    Windowe = -w
    Skiptobnet = -skiptobnet

    so u could actually do like me:
    C:\Program Files\Diablo II\Diablo II.exe -w -ns -skiptobnet
    :D
     
  7. Apokalyps3

    Apokalyps3 Member!

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Canada
    Is there any way to add a particular screen size resolution?
    -800x600
    ;P
     
  8. -Sh1Ft-

    -Sh1Ft- =) - (=

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2003
    Messages:
    945
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    [color=blue]Ello[/color]
    add -w -ns and this one is the BEST -title "ShadowT2 Pwns"
     
  9. DEAD_PeASENT

    DEAD_PeASENT Member!

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Messages:
    392
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    The Asylum
    does anyone have a list of those things?
     
  10. cronz

    cronz Member!

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    73
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    San Diego
    All you have to do is go to properties on your D2 ShortCutt and were it says all that file info crap go to the end and space then type -w and thats all
     
  11. Jim07

    Jim07 Member!

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    260
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Michigan
    if you just want the resolution to change for a certain hack, go into the game press esc, options and resolution.
     
  12. Mr. Thursday Night

    Mr. Thursday Night New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    doesnt work it says ''Start in is not vaild or somethin
     
  13. _CM

    _CM Respected Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2003
    Messages:
    3,869
    Likes received:
    1
    Trophy points:
    38
    From:
    Luxembourg
    rightclick on a shortcut

    properties

    target should be like this and add the bold part

    ...\Diablo II.exe" -w

    no more offtopic

    closed
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Users found this page by searching for:

  1. run diablo 2 windowed