float scv?

Discussion in 'StarCraft: Brood War' started by old_school_31, Apr 3, 2004.

  1. old_school_31

    old_school_31 Member!

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    37
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    hey i was wondering... is it possible to float a scv? i by an accident did it one time. please tell me if you know
     
  2. TweaK

    TweaK Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    11,126
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Nelson BC STILL
    Not to my knowledge.
     
  3. KillerMe

    KillerMe BattleForums Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,200
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Well it depends on what you mean. You have to build a building, then while you're building, click cancel, then right click where you want to guy. The SCV can hover over a few things to get to its destination. Blizzard put this into the game to prevent the SCV from getting stuck when building something.
     
  4. old_school_31

    old_school_31 Member!

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    37
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    picture

    if you think scv's can only float over buildings explain this
     
  5. nonl33t

    nonl33t Member!

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    41
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    int the milky way gathering mi
    maybe scvs can float have you tried replicating what u did??? maybe u can figure it out like that
     
  6. KillerMe

    KillerMe BattleForums Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,200
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Were you using a hack of any kind?
     
  7. old_school_31

    old_school_31 Member!

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    37
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    RE

    i did not use any hacks for it. im a mac user so i can't use any hacks. but what i think it did was when he was done the turret it pinged him off the edge. ive tryed to do it again but it don't work.
     
  8. old_school_31

    old_school_31 Member!

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    37
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    i did not use any hacks for it. im a mac user so i can't use any hacks. but what i think it did was when he was done the turret it pinged him off the edge. ive tryed to do it again but it don't work.
     
  9. Crazy Demon

    Crazy Demon Member!

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    320
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    The jail of Hell:(
    Lol, no double posting:p. Anyway, what version starcraft do u have? Cause I think I might know what u're talking about.
     
  10. old_school_31

    old_school_31 Member!

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    37
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    i by accident press the submit reply twice because it was loading slow...my version of sc is BW v1.10. does that help?
     
  11. Crazy Demon

    Crazy Demon Member!

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    320
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    The jail of Hell:(
    Nope- the glitch I was thinking of dosen't work for anything above 1.07:(
     
  12. Pains Requiem

    Pains Requiem BattleForums Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,077
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    north carolina
    ive done it before with drones, dark templars, and high templars. i think what u do it tell it to control tell it build and right before it starts buildind shift somewhere on the map and keep it moving. pretty much the same with the Templars. tell 2 to merge but RIGHT BEFORE they merge, shift+right click on map to get them to move and they should hover, nice trick to use on newbies on island maps if ur toss and want a jump :D
     
  13. old_school_31

    old_school_31 Member!

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    37
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    i know all glitches of starcraft. but im mad that i can't figure out this one
     
  14. R[s]T

    R[s]T Custom This.

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,006
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    CANADA!!
    i can float a command center...
     
  15. TrongaMonga

    TrongaMonga Grumpy Old Grandpa

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    10,126
    Likes received:
    40
    Trophy points:
    48
    From:
    Portugal
    And such spam is useless. Cut it out from now on.

    That's perhaps only a bug, rather than a glitch. He built that command center and he got there, then returning back.
     
  16. DigitalElite

    DigitalElite Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2003
    Messages:
    2,455
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    36
    Hey TrongaMonga, shouldnt this be in UMS, it would probably help him there more because one of the "21 tricks" or whatever map is floating a drone...
     
  17. TrongaMonga

    TrongaMonga Grumpy Old Grandpa

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    10,126
    Likes received:
    40
    Trophy points:
    48
    From:
    Portugal
    I don't think so. That's an UMS map, this is a SC glitch or bug.
     
  18. Crazy Demon

    Crazy Demon Member!

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    320
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    The jail of Hell:(
    Everytime I look at that picture, I keep thinking of the same glitch. I;m pretty sure the glitch I'm thinking of is the glitch, but it dosen;t work for 1.10.
    Wait...
    Did you make that picture?
     
  19. old_school_31

    old_school_31 Member!

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    37
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    sure did...if i didn't then i wouldn't of posted this
     
  20. old_school_31

    old_school_31 Member!

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    37
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    i took the screen shot but i didn't use photoshop or anything just to say