float a drone?

Discussion in 'Strategy Guides: Diablo' started by kevilay, Jan 3, 2004.

  1. kevilay

    kevilay Member!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2003
    Messages:
    222
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    how do you float a drone i need to know plz n e help will be greatly apprieaced(ps. cant spell)
     
  2. KillerMe

    KillerMe BattleForums Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,200
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Phoenix, AZ
    You need to completely surround the drone with other drones. Then have the drone build 3 hatcheries where you want him to float to (B+H+Click x3).
     
  3. D-Mix)Dragon007

    D-Mix)Dragon007 Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    272
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    16
    From:
    Battle Forums!!
    [glow=red]There is a sticky on it[/glow]

    [shadow=blue]Float A Drone[/shadow]

    [glow=black]When You Click It you have to scroll up a bit[/glow]
     
  4. coRtALoS

    coRtALoS -=[ Retired BF Admin ]=-

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    4,274
    Likes received:
    1
    Trophy points:
    38
    From:
    Kabul, Afghanistan
    That cheat was fixed in the v1.1 patch though. Unless you're playing single player on a clean install of StarCraft, it won't work... or did they find another bug in the v1.1 patch I'm not aware of?
     
  5. ShaftedTwice

    ShaftedTwice BattleForums Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,585
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    36
    Well, cort, they did fix another float a drone bug, and that was the assimilator one. This one (as killerme was talking about) is the new one that they have not fixed yet.

    ShaftedTwice