Cant make games

Discussion in 'StarCraft: Brood War' started by nixn, Jun 23, 2008.

  1. nixn

    nixn New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    Okey, i've been told it something i have to fix in my router.
    Open something called DMZ, i have no idea what that is so plis explain!
    The other thing is that its not direct to the router, but the network kabel goes through the "modem"..
    So i cant make games and cant play games with more then 2players (can with comp o_O) on battle.net :/

    I have windows xp if that helps
     
  2. nixn

    nixn New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    edit:
    Modem -THOMSON ST546 Router
     
  3. CelestialBadger

    CelestialBadger Retired Staff

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Messages:
    6,792
    Likes received:
    18
    Trophy points:
    38
    it's your modem. you're gonna need an ST547 the 546 model doesn't cut it
     
  4. Barney Stinson

    Barney Stinson Suit up

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,528
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    36
    I had this exact problem, and as CelestialBadger said, you just needto get the 547 model.
     
  5. Wing Zero

    Wing Zero lol just as planned

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    12,203
    Likes received:
    12
    Trophy points:
    38
    From:
    Philly
  6. Dizmayze

    Dizmayze New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    Well dmz stands for 'Demilitarized zone' , hope that helped u