can i chanve diablo window

Discussion in 'Maps, Patches & Mods: Diablo' started by Pretendo, Aug 22, 2005.

  1. Pretendo

    Pretendo Member!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Messages:
    374
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    California
    threw command line?
     
  2. Ntrik_

    Ntrik_ Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    9,687
    Likes received:
    4
    Trophy points:
    38
    -w

    hope you know where to pu tthem.
     
  3. Pretendo

    Pretendo Member!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Messages:
    374
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    California
    that just makes it a window i put it after but yea doesnt change it
     
  4. Johnny

    Johnny IMMERSION RUINED

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,375
    Likes received:
    1
    Trophy points:
    38
    From:
    Garden Grove, CA
    it says its like:

    Code:
    "c://programs/diablo II/game.exe" -w
    that is just an example, don't remember what the .exe thingymabobber is to start it, but after the ' " ' put " -w" without the the " "
     
  5. Pretendo

    Pretendo Member!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Messages:
    374
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    California
    oh i ment if i could change the window name not make it a window
     
  6. Krooked

    Krooked BattleForums Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    132
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Texas
    Only way I can think of changing the window name would be with d2jsp. You could type whatever name you wanted as the window name. if you could figure out what d2jsp was doing then I think that would solve your question :yum
     
  7. Hacking_Beast

    Hacking_Beast Member!

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Messages:
    122
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    In your computer
    Just put -title "whatever goes here"

    :)

    (BTW: the shortcut must be linked to GAME.exe, not Diablo II.exe for it to work.)
     
  8. mgacam2

    mgacam2 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    someones trying to hide what they are doing arent they its microsoft word mom! not diablo